OLIVER RESSLER

 

Solo-exhibitions and projects (selected)


2014 “The Plundering”, Lentos Kunstmuseum, Linz (A)
“Political Imaginaries: Making the World Anew”, Wyspa Institute of Art, Gdansk (PL)
“The Visible and the Invisible”, Shedhalle, Zurich (CH)


2013 “The Movement of Ideas” (film retrospective), Centre d’Art Contemporain, Geneva (CH)


2012 “After the Crisis is Before the Crisis”, Galleria Artra, Milan (I)
“After the Crisis is Before the Crisis”, Basis, Frankfurt am Main (D)
“Venezuela from Below“, The Cube Project Space, Taipei (RC) {with Dario Azzellini}


2011 “We Have a Situation Here”, Prenninger Gespräche, Deutschfeistritz (A)
“Resist to Exist”, ANA – Astrid Noack’s Atelier, urban space, Copenhagen (DK)
“Socialism Failed, Capitalism is Bankrupt. What Comes Next?”, Bunkier Sztuki Contemporary Art Gallery, Krakow (PL)


2010 “What Is Democracy?”, Alexandria Contemporary Arts Forum – ACAF, Alexandria (ET)
“What Is Democracy?”, Galerie KUB, Leipzig (D)
“What Is Democracy?”, Peacock Visual Arts, Aberdeen (GB)


2009 “Što je demokracija?”, Siz Gallery, Rijeka (HR)


2008 “For A Completely Different Climate”, Galleria Artra, Milan (I)
“Live Despite Capitalism”, Zeppelin University, Friedrichshafen (D)


2007 “Mucha vigilancia, mucho movimiento, mucha desconfianza“, Centro Fundación Telefónica, Documentation Center, Lima (PE)
“(re)action“, la box, Bourges (F)
“Fly Democracy“, Protokoll Studio, Cluj (RO)
“The Fittest Survive”, Kalmar Art Museum, Kalmar (S)


2006 “Now-Time Venezuela, Part 1: Worker-Controlled Factories“, Berkeley Art Museum, Berkeley (USA) {with Dario Azzellini}
“Protesting Capitalist Globalization”, KBB, Barcelona (E)
“LA Freewaves: New Videos by Oliver Ressler“, Pomona College Museum of Art, Claremont, CA (USA)


2005 “An Ideal Society Creates Itself”, Platform Garanti Contemporary Art Center, Istanbul (TR)
“Alternativne Ekonomije, Alternativna Drustva”, Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art, Mali Salon, Rijeka (HR)
“Alternativne Ekonomije, Alternativna Drustva”, Museum of Contemporary Art, Novi Sad &
Museum of Contemporary Art Belgrade, Salon, Belgrade (SCG)

“Globalizing Protest”, Galleria Artra, Milan (I)


2004 “Alternative Economics, Alternative Societies”, Kunstraum der Universität Lüneburg (D)
“European Corrections Corporation”, container-installation in Munich, Kunstraum München (D) {with Martin Krenn}
“Economía alternativa, sociedades alternativas”, Centro Cultural Conde Duque, MediaLabMadrid, Madrid (E)
gallery HIT & Billboartgallery Europe, Bratislava (SK)


2003 “Alternative Economics, Alternative Societies”, Galerija Skuc, Ljubljana (SI)
“European Corrections Corporation”, container-installation in Wels, Galerie der Stadt Wels (A) {with M. Krenn}


2002 “This is what democracy looks like!”, Plattform, Berlin (D)
Projekt Kunst + Kommunikation der Universität Leipzig (D)
“Anti-corporate globalization projects”, Kunst Raum Goethestrasse, Linz (A)
“Erich-Fried-Passage”, theme-specific permanent installation, Kapfenberg (A)


2001 “Border Crossing Services”, Kunstraum der Universität Lüneburg (D), direct mailing in Styria at the EU-border (A) {with M. Krenn}
“100 Years of Greenhouse Effect, censured + redisplayed”, Urania Galerie, Graz (A)


2000 “Sustainable Propaganda”, Künstlerhaus Bethanien, Berlin (D)
Ausstellungsraum Konstantin Adamopoulos & Museum for Applied Arts/digital craft, Frankfurt/Main (D), “Sustainable Propaganda”, Kunstbüro 1060, Vienna (A)
“The global 500”, Truck – Centre for Contemporary Art, Calgary (CAN)


1999 “The global 500”, Galerie Stadtpark, Krems (A)


1998 “anti Gene Worlds: Oppositions to Genetic Engineering”, exhibition in the Forum Stadtpark, bill poster series in Graz (A); warning signs: Galerie Artelier (Graz), Galerie Fotohof (Salzburg), Galerie Klemens Gasser & Tanja Grunert (Cologne), Generali Foundation (Vienna), Kunstraum Lüneburg, Kunstraum München (Munich), MAK (Vienna), NGBK (Berlin), Neuer Kunstverein Aachen, Raum aktueller Kunst (Vienna), Shedhalle (Zurich)


1997 “Institutional Racism”, Kunsthalle Exnergasse, Vienna; bill-board-object in front of the Viennese state opera (A) {with M. Krenn}


1996 “Learned Homeland”, Neue Galerie, billboard-object at the Main Square of Graz (A) {with M. Krenn}
“100 Years of Greenhouse Effect”, Salzburger Kunstverein, Circular Gallery (A)


1995 “The New Right – Materials for the Dismantling”, bill poster series in Vienna (A) {with M. Krenn}
“Letters to Nature”, Kunsthalle Wien, display windows at the Porr-Haus, Vienna (A)


1994 “Green Acts the Invasion in Reverse”, Steierm. Landesmuseum Joanneum, Graz (A)


1993 Galerie Kies, Vienna (A)


Group exhibitions (selected)


2015 “Life's Finest Values”, Kunsthalle Exnergasse, Vienna (A)


2014 “Subterfuge”, The Gallery Apart, Rom (I)
“Places of Transition”, Freiraum Quartier 21, Vienna (A)
“7.000.000.000”, Espai d'art contemporani de Castelló, Castelló (E)
“Democracies possibilities and impossibilities”, Kala-Bhavan, Santiniketan (IN), Art Konsult, Delhi (IN)
“It’s the Political Economy, Stupid”, Galerija Nova, Zagreb (HR)
“Fragile Hands (after Marker)”, University of Applied Arts/Heiligenkreuzerhof, Vienna (A)
“The Occidental Accident", 5th Biennale of Marrakech, Marrakech (MA)
Helsinki Photography Biennial, Helsinki (FIN)
“Playgrounds”, Museo Nacional Centro de Arte Reina Sofía, Madrid (E)
“The Sunken Living Room”, Franklin Street Works, Stamford (USA)
“Disobedience Archive (The Park)”, SALT Beyoğlu, İstanbul (TR)
“Resistance”, Manif d'art 7 – The Québec City biennial, Québec (CAN)
“The Rebel City”, ADN Platform, Barcelona (E)
“Fields”, RIxc @ Arsenal/National Art Museum, Riga (LV)
“An Ocean of Possibilities”, Noorderlicht Festival 2014, Fries Museum, Leeuwarden (NL)
“Utopian Pulse – Flares in the Darkroom”, Secession, Vienna (A)
“An Ocean of Possibilities”,ArtScience Museum, Singapore (SGP)
“Waterscapes: The Politics of Water”, Gumho Museum of Art, Seoul (KR)


2013 “It’s the Political Economy, Stupid”, Pori Art Museum, Pori (FIN)
“Without Reality There Is No Utopia”, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San Francisco (USA)
“I would prefer not to”,bureau publik, Copenhagen (DK)
“Disobedience Archive (The Republic)”, Castello di Rivoli, Torino (I)
“Anti Anti”, The Genia Schreiber University Art Gallery, Tel Aviv (IL)
“ReCoCo – Life Under Representational Regimes”, Bat Yam Museum for Contemporary Art, Bat Yam (IL)
“Economics in Art”, Museum of Contemporary Art in Krakow, Krakow (PL)
“People Have the Power”, Casa Encendida Madrid, Madrid (E)
“To Have and Have Not”, HALLE 14, Leipzig; ACC Galerie, Weimar (D)
“Glocal Tales”, Motel B, Brescia (I)
“Till tomorrow! Ideologies of city planning and the tactics of dwelling”, Wyspa Institute of Art, Gdansk (PL)
“Maldives Pavilion”, 55th Venice Biennale, Venice (I)
“Off Side – Video Pamphlet Review”, La Rada/Locarno Film Festival, Locarno (CH)
“Have the wanderers of yesterday become today’s bag packers?”, Shiryaevo Biennale/Victoria Gallery, Samara (RU)
Lofoten International Art Festival – LIAF, Lofoten (N)
“Survival Kit 5”, International Contemporary Arts Festival, Latvian Centre for Contemporary Art, Riga (LV)
“Idiopolis – Dialectics between Subject and Society”, Frontviews Temporary/Remap4, Athens (GR)
“Liquid Assets. In the Aftermaths of the Transformation of Capital”, Steirischer Herbst, Graz (A)
“It’s the Political Economy, Stupid”, Center for Cultural Decontamination, Belgrade (RS)
Art Sheffield 2013, Sheffield (GB)
Agora, 4th Athens Biennale 2013, Athens (GR)
“It’s the Political Economy, Stupid”, Gallery 400/Univ. of Illinois at Chicago, Chicago (USA) “Symbolic Landscape”, University Art Gallery, Irvine, CA (USA)
“Général Bordure”, Le Quartier, Centre d'art Contemporain de Quimper, Quimper (F)
“Unstable Territory. Borders and identity in contemporary art”, Centre for Contemporary Culture Strozzina, Palazzo Strozzi, Florence (I)
“Smuggling Anthologies”, Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art, Rijeka (HR)
“MOBILITÄT Teil 3 – Geld”, Fotogalerie Wien, Vienna (A)
“Once upon a time… The Collection until Now”, Van Abbe Museum, Eindhoven (NL)
“global aCtIVISm”, ZKM, Karlsruhe (D)
“Glocal Tales”, Chan Contemporary Art Association, Genova (I)
“Under Pressure”, Museum der Moderne – Rupertinum, Salzburg (A)


2012 “Enacting Populism – Inside and Outside a Contemporary Art Exhibition”, Kadist Foundation, Paris (F)
“It’s the Political Economy, Stupid”, Austrian Cultural Forum, New York (USA)
“Violence – Double Spread: From Private to the Public to the Life Systems”, Nandan Gallery, Santiniketan (IND)
“7.000.000.000 – Sistema Fallido”, NYM_lab, Valencia (E)
“After the Future”, eva International – Biennial of Visual Art, Limerick City (IRL)
“Undergo. The Parallels”, GeoAIR, public space, Tbilisi (GE)
“Occupy Everything”, Regionale 12, St. Lambrecht (A)
“It’s the Political Economy, Stupid”, Centre of Contemporary Art, Thessaloniki (GR)
“Disobedience Archive (The Parliament)”, Bildmuseet, Umeå (S)
“Everything Falls Apart, Part II”, Artspace Sydney, Sydney (AU)
“Kopf oder Zahl”, Biennale Bern, Bern (CH)
Gyumri Biennale, Gyumri (ARM)
“Violence-Double Spread”, School of Arts and Aesthetics, New Delhi (IND)
“Urban Territories”, 0gms Gallery, Sofia (BG)
“The Pythagoras’ (un)costant”, Tirana Architecture Week, Tirana (AL)
“Revolution Happened Because Everybody Refused to Go Home”, bureau publik, Copenhagen (DK)
“Occupy Everything”, Grazmuseum, Graz (A)
“Co- Re-Creating Spaces”, CentralTrak, Dallas (USA)
“Cartographies of Hope: Change Narratives”, DOX Center for Contemporary Art, Prague (CZ)


2011 “Nach Demokratie”, Kunstraum Niederösterreich, Vienna (A)
“Play Van Abbe Part 4 – The Tourist, the Pilgrim, the Flaneur (and the Worker)”, Van Abbe Museum, Eindhoven (NL)
“Why do you resist?”, Arsenal Gallery, Bialystok (PL)
“...by the way...”, Museum of Contemporary ArtVojvodina & public space, Novi Sad (SCG)
“Without Reality There Is No Utopia”, Centro Andaluz de Arte Contemporaneo – CAAC, Seville (E)
“All that Fits: The Aesthetics of Journalism”, Quad, Derby (GB)
“The Workers”, MASS MoCA – Massachusetts Museum of Contemporary Art, North Adams (USA)
“Stücke des Widerstands – Pièces de résistance”, Motorenhalle, Dresden (D)
“Un altro mondo è ancora possibile?”, Palazzo Ducale, Genoa (I)
“Dreams of Power“, Zamek Culture Centre, Poznań (PL)
“To Disobey at all Costs. Video and Demonstrations”, Museo de Arte Carrillo Gil, Mexico City (MEX)
“Art in the Name of...“, Galerija PM, Zagreb (HR)
“Trentatre – Image and Create”, Artra Galleria, Milan (I)
“Disobedience – An ongoing video archive”, MIT Program in Art, Culture and Technology, Cambridge (USA)
“Im Schatten der Gewalt”, Neue Galerie Dachau, Dachau (D)


2010 “A World Where Many Worlds Fit”, Foreman Art Gallery of Bishop’s University, Sherbrooke (CA)
“Disobedience: Art as Agent of Change”, Ernest G. Welch School of Art & Design Gallery, Atlanta (USA)
“Individual memory in glocal economy”, Artra Galleria, Milan (I)
“A History of Irritated Material”, Raven Row, London (GB)
“Archive of Shared Interests – Transfer Zone – Temporary Life – Temporary Communities”, White Space, Zurich (CH)
“Uneven Geographies: Art and Globalization”, Nottingham Contemporary, Nottingham (GB)
“Why do you resist?”, Pori Art Museum, Pori (FIN)
“Danmark 2010 - en vejledning til nationen for 'verdens lykkeligste folk'”, Overgaden, Copenhagen (DK)
“The Philosophy of Money”, Lisbon City Museum, Lisbon (P)
“The politics of art”, National Museum of Contemporary Art, Athens (GR)
“The Right to Protest”, Museum on the Seam, Jerusalem (IL)
“All That Is Solid Melts Into Air: The Social at the Berardo Collection”, Museum Berardo Collection, Lisbon (P)
“Police the Police”, 4th Young Artists' Biennial, Bucharest (RO)
“An Imaginary Archive”, Enjoy Public Art Gallery, Wellington (NZ)
“Red-Designing the East: Political Designers”, Wyspa Institute of Art, Gdansk (PL)
“Identität III”, Fotogalerie Wien, Vienna (A)


2009 “Because it's like that now, it won't stay that way”, Arsenal Gallery, Bialystok (PL)
“Rewind, Fast Forward. Video Art from the Collection of the Neue Galerie”, Neue Galerie, Graz (A)
“Disobedience – An ongoing video archive”, MNAC - National Museum of Contemporary Art, Bucharest (RO)
“Talk Talk – Das Interview als künstlerische Praxis”, Hochschule für Grafik und Buchkunst, Leipzig (D), Kunstverein Medienturm, Graz (A), Galerie 5020, Salzburg (A)
“Werk Nu / Work Now”, Z33, Centre for contemporary art and design, Hasselt (B)
“10 Jahre <rotor>”, <rotor>, Graz (A)
“Chili con Carne – Eine Gegenausstellung”, Forum Frohner, Krems (A)
“The Spectacle of the Everyday”, Biennale de Lyon, Lyon (F)
“nochnichtmehr – Handeln im unmarkierten Raum”, Heinrich-Böll-Stiftung, Berlin (D)
“Pièces de résistance. Forms of resistance in contemporary art”, Kunstmuseum Thun, Thun (CH)
“The Social Critique”, Kalmar Art Museum, Kalmar (S)
“postalternativ”, Kunstraum Niederösterreich, Vienna (A)
“Conversation Pieces”, CEPA Gallery, Buffalo (USA)
“Reciprocidad”, CCEBA - Centro Cultural de Espana en Buenos Aires, Buenos Aires (AR)
“The Law of Capital: Histories of Oppression”, City Museum, Ljubljana (SI)
“Blue-Collar Blues…”, Kunstihoone, Tallinn (EST)
“Trapped in Freedom”, Espace Lucie Aubrac, Le Vigan (F)


2008 “politics”, Künstlerhaus Dortmund, Dortmund (D)
“Nothing to Declare”, 4th Triennale of Contemporary Art, Oberschwaben, Künstlerhaus Palais Thurn & Taxis, Bregenz (A)
Have the cake and eat it too. Institutionskritik als instituierende Praxis”, Kunsthalle Exnergasse, Vienna (A)
“Revolution, I Love You”, Centre of Contemporary Art, Thessaloniki (GR), Trafó Gallery Budapest (HU), International Project Space Birmingham (GB)
“Same Democracy #1”, neon>campobase, Bologna (I)
“Du Dialogue Social”, Motorenhalle, Dresden (D)
e-flux video rental, Fundação Calouste Gulbenkian, Lisbon (P)
“Life Is Interesting… When You’re Furious”, Loughborough University, Loughborough (GB)
“nicht alles tun –Ziviler und Sozialer Ungehorsam...”, Galerie IG Bildende Kunst, Vienna (A)
“NO! Against racism, exploitation and colonization!”, poster project, Pavelhaus, Laafeld (A)
“Disobedience – An ongoing video archive”, Nottingham Contemporary, Nottingham (GB), Badischer Kunstverein, Karlsruhe (D), HDLU, Zagreb (HR), Riga Art Space, Riga (LV)
“Magazine 08: Positive Critical Imagination”, Edinburgh Art Festival, Edinburgh (GB)
“Risky Business Art”, Kunsthalle Luzern, Luzern (CH)
Taipei Biennial, Taipei (RC)
13th Art Biennial Pancevo, Pancevo (RS)
“I Myself am War!”, Open Space – Zentrum für Kunstprojekte, Vienna (A)
Passengers Festival, Warsaw (PL)
“Asking We Walk, Voices of Resistance”, Free Exhibition Hall, Copenhagen (DK)
“Artist-Citizen: Contextual Art Practices”, 49th October Salon, Belgrade (RS)
“Protest und Widerstand im Eigensinn der Kunst”, Galerie 5020, Salzburg (A)
“Videozone 4”, Videozone – International Video Art Biennial, Tel Aviv (IL)
“Se Permuta”, Museo de Arte Contemporáneo de Oaxaca, Oaxaca (MEX)
“Strike Back”, ON Gallery, Poznań (PL)


2007 “If you see something, say something”, Gallery A4, Sydney (AU)

“Nothing for us. Everything for everyone!”, Galerie IG Bildende Kunst, Vienna (A)
“The Country of the Endangered Body”, Trafo Gallery, Budapest (HU)
“After Neurath: Like Sailors on the Open Sea”, Stroom, The Hague (NL)
Moscow Biennial, Moscow (RUS)
“Free Radicals”, The Israeli Center for Digital Art, Holon (IL)
“Cities from Below”, Teseco Foundation for Contemporary Art, Pisa (I)
“Public Views”, Gandy Gallery, Bratislava (SK)
“WORKafFAIR”, Udstillingsstedet rum46, Aarhus (DK)
“Suitcase Illuminated#5”, P74 Gallery, Ljubljana (SI); Mac/Val - Musee d'art Contemporain du Val de Marne, Paris (F)
“New Economy”, Artists Space, New York (USA)
“Außen vor / On the outside”, ACC Galerie, Weimar (D)
“Retracing Territories”, Fri-Art – Centre d'Art Contemporain, Fribourg (CH)
“transRobota”, 7th Baltic Biennial of Contemporary Art, National Museum, Szczecin (PL)
“Work Fiction”, Kunstverein Wolfsburg, Wolfsburg (D)
“Reality Crossings”, 2. International Photo Festival Mannheim, Ludwigshafen, Heidelberg 2007 (D)
“Forms of Resistance. Artists and the desire for a social change”, Van Abbe Museum, Eindhoven (NL)
“Land of Human Rights: Raise the Voice Here and Now”, <rotor>, Graz (A)
“Why do you resist?”, Center for Contemporary Central European Art, Usti nad Labem (CZ); Forum Stadtpark, Graz (A)


2006 “Capital (It Fails Us Now)”, Kunstihoone, Tallinn (EST)

“Colonialism without Colonies?”, Shedhalle, Zurich (CH)
“The People's Choice”, Isola Art Center, Milan (I)
“Now to battle! Now to arms!”, remapping Mozart, Vienna (A)
“Not Sheep – New Urban Enclosures and Commons”, Artspeak Gallery, Vancouver (CAN)
“World Unlimited”, Museum voor Moderne Kunst Arnhem, Arnhem (NL)
“working_world.net”, Museum Arbeitswelt, Steyr (A)
“Self-Education”, Center for Contemporary Art, Moscow (RUS)
“Traurig sicher, im Training”, Grazer Kunstverein / Steirischer Herbst, Graz (A)
“Strategic Questions”, Kunsthalle Exnergasse, Vienna (A)
“The Shadow Cabinet”, De Appel, Amsterdam (NL)
“The Unhomely: Phantom Scenes in Global Society”, Second International Biennial of Contemporary Art, Seville (E)
“Crime and Punishment”, Kunstihoone, Tallinn (EST)
“Street Signs and Solar Ovens”, Craft and Folk Art Museum, Los Angeles (USA)
“GenderTopia”, TekniKunst 06 – Contemporary Technology Festival, Melbourne (AU)
“for example S, F, N, G, L, B, C – A Matter of Demarcation”, Shedhalle, Zurich (CH)
“A Life Less Glamorous”, O3ONE, Belgrade (SCG)


2005 “Wayward Economy”, Main Trend Gallery, Taipei (RC)
“Disobedience”, An ongoing video library, Play-gallery / Kunstamt Kreuzberg, Berlin (D),
SAPS – Sala Arte Publico Siqueiros, Mexico City (MEX)
“The Corporate World”, Toronto Free Gallery, Toronto (CAN)
“Double Check”, Camera Austria, Graz (A)
“RISK – Creative Action in Political Culture”, CCA Glasgow (GB)
“The Need to Document”, Kunsthaus Baselland, Muttenz/Basel (CH)
“Making Things Public – Atmospheres of Democracy”, ZKM, Karlsruhe (D)
“Off Grid”, Ottawa Art Gallery, Ottawa (CAN)
“Re-Act”, Nikolaj Copenhagen Contemporary Art Center, Copenhagen (DK)
“Xenopolis”, Rathausgalerie München, Munich (D)
Prague Biennale 2, Prague (CZ)
“Critical Societies”, Badischer Kunstverein, Karlsruhe (D)
“Police”, Landesgalerie Linz am Oberösterreichischen Landesmuseum, Linz (A)
“It's the only life I know”, poster project, Insertspace, Birmingham (GB)
“9th international Festival of Video/Arte/Electrónica”, Miroquesada Garland Gallery, Lima (PE)
“Next Door”, Barents Art Triennial, Kirkenes (N)
“After the Fact”, Berlin Photography Festival, Martin-Gropius-Bau, Berlin (D)
“From mini-FM to hacktivists: a guide to art and activism”, Govett-Brewster Art Gallery, New Plymouth (NZ)
“Global Tour – Art, travel and beyond”, W139, Amsterdam (NL)


2004 “fly utopia!”, Transmediale.04 – International Media Art Festival, Berlin (D)
“Open House”, O.K – Center for Contemporary Art, Linz (A)
“Entering EU”, Kunstenaarsinitiatief Paraplufabriek, Nijmegen (NL)
“The Interventionists: Art in the Social Sphere”, MASS MoCA – Massachusetts Museum of Contemporary Art, North Adams (USA)
“Sparwasser HQ at Platform”, Platform Garanti Contemp. Art Center, Istanbul (TR)
“Borderline cases”, Galerija SKC, Belgrade (SCG)
“Health and Safety”, Wyspa Institute of Art, Gdansk (PL)
“permanent produktiv”, Kunsthalle Exnergasse, Vienna (A)
“Emoção Art.ficial II – Divergências Tecnológicas”, Itaú Cultural Institute, Sao Paulo (BR)
“Detox 04. Crossover Jam Culture”, Sorlandets Kunstmuseum, Kristiansand (N)
“Instruction for Action”, Kunsthalle Wien, permanent installation at Karlsplatz, Vienna (A)
“Double Check – Re-Framing Space in Photography”, Gallery of Contemp. Art, Celje (SI)
“There Must Be an Alternative”, Forum Stadtpark / Steirischer Herbst, Graz (A)
“Minority Report: Challenging Intolerance in Contemporary Denmark”, Aarhus Festival of Contemporary Art 2004, Aarhus (DK)
“Quicksand in De Pijp”, SKOR, urban space, Amsterdam (NL)
“Phonorama. Eine Ausstellung zum Medium Stimme”, ZKM, Karlsruhe (D)
“American Visions and Revisions”, Kunsthalle Exnergasse, Vienna (A)
“Marx Update”, Ojo Atómico, Madrid (E)


2003 “Banquete”, Centre of Contemporary Art Palau de la Virreina of Barcelona (E);
Conde Duque Cultural Centre, Madrid (E)
“re: Leviathan”, Kunsthalle Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf (D)
A Space, Inner Space, Toronto (CAN)
Galerie Barbara Thumm, Berlin (D)
“Attack! – Art and War in the Media Age”, Kunsthalle Wien, Vienna (A)
“real* utopia”, <rotor> & Cultural Capital Graz 2003, urban space in Graz (A)
“The bourgeois show – social structures in urban space”, Dunkers Kulturhus, urban space Helsingborg (S)
“Wo alles wahr ist, auch das Gegenteil”, Minoriten-Galerien, Graz (A)
“There is no Alternative”, Forde – espace d’art contemporain, Geneva (CH)
“Higher truth 2”, Büro Friedrich, Berlin (D)
Gallery 825/LAAA, Los Angeles (USA)


2002 “Cartographies”, Index. The Swedish Contemporary Art Foundation, Stockholm (S)
“x-lands / extended”, Forum Stadtpark, Graz (A)
“Reactions”, Exit Art, New York; Williamson Gallery – Art Center College of Design, Pasadena (USA)
“Exchange & Transform”, Kunstverein München & urban space Munich (D)
“Democracy When?”, Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions (USA)
“games fights videos”, Galerie im Künstlerhaus Bremen, Bremen (D)
“TM Guerrilla”, Arteplage Mobile de Jura, Swiss Expo 02 (CH)
“Empire/State: Artists Engaging Globalization”, Whitney Museum of American Art, Independent Study Program Exhibition, New York (USA)
“Smoking Mirrors”, UCLA – University of California, Los Angeles (USA)
“in der sprache der gäste... line.at”, Kunstverein Kärnten, Klagenfurt (A)
“Lines of Mobility”, Kunstverein Nürnberg/ADG, Nuremberg (D)
“Science 'n Art Summer Camp”, lothringer13/LADEN, Munich (D)
M Art In(n), Helsingborg (S)
“Strike”, Wolverhampton Art Gallery, Wolverhampton (GB)
“World-Information.Org”, De Oude Kerk, Amsterdam (NL)


2001 “<hers> – Video as a Female Terrain”, Galerie Barbara Gross, Munich (D)
Videonale 9, Bonner Kunstverein, Bonn (D)
“What, How & For Whom”, Kunsthalle Exnergasse, Vienna (A)
“Protest! – Macht. Körper. Widerstand”, Museum Arbeitswelt, Steyr (A)
“EAST International”, Norwich Gallery, Norwich (GB)
“Rdece Zore”, The Metelkova Festival of Women's Arts, Ljubljana (SLO)
“SEAFair – Society & Genomic Culture”, Museum of Contemporary Arts, Skopje (MK)
“Remote Viewing”, Public Netbase, opening Museumsquartier, Vienna (A)
“2 Interventionen”, Pavelhaus, Laafeld (A)
“En social händelse”, M Art In(n), Helsingborg (S)


2000 “Virtual Manifesta”, Internet-project, www.virtualmanifesta.com
“Modell, Modell...”, Neuer Kunstverein Aachen & RWTH Aachen (D)
“World-Information.Org”, Centre Brussels 2000, Brussels (B)
“World-Information Exhibition”, Vienna Museum of Technology, Vienna (A)
“Widerstand – Art et Politique en Autriche”, Apegac/Espace Donguy, Paris (F)
“What, How & For Whom”, HDLU – Croatian Association of Artists, Zagreb (CRO)
“<hers> – Video as a Female Terrain”, Steirischer Herbst, Graz (A)
“Positionen & Tendenzen”, Kunstverein Nürnberg/ADG & Katharinen ruin (D)
“Widerstand: Art and Politics from Austria”, artspace Rhizom, Aarhus (DK)
“Parallel Reality”, Hay Art Cultural Center, Yerevan (ARM)
“Die neue Künstlergeneration”, Kunsthalle Krems, Krems (A)


1999 “The global 500 and Other Stories”, W139, Amsterdam (NL)
“Social Machine Money”, O.K – Center for Contemporary Art, Linz (A)
“Publi©Domain”, Third Austrian Triennial on Photography, Eisernes Haus, Graz (A)
“On Demand”, Galerie Fotohof, Salzburg (A)


1998 “Remote Viewing”, Museum of Modern Art, Antwerp (B); Public Netbase, Vienna (A)
“Agit-Prop”, Künstlerhaus Bethanien & Volksbühne Berlin (D)


1995 5. Biennial Intergraf, Centro Friulano Arti Plastiche, Udine (I)


Film festivals and film presentations (selected)


2014 “Silent University”, Le 116 – Centre d'art contemporain, Montreuil (F)
EMAF 2014 – 27th European Media Art Festival, Osnabrück (D)
“ZOOM 2014”, Werkstattkino, Munich (D)
“ZOOM 2014”, Ljubljana International Short Film Festival 2014, Ljubljana (SI)
“The Occidental Accident”, One Nest stand #17, Den Haag (NL)


2013 Tricky Women, Vienna (A)
10th IndieLisboa – Lisbon International Independent Film Festival, Lisbon (P)
Impakt, BAK Basis voor Actuele Kunst, Utrecht (NL)
DokumentART – European Film Festival for Documentaries, Szczecin (PL)
DokumentART – European Film Festival for Documentaries, Neubrandenburg (D)
FILMETS Badalona Film Festival 2013, Badalona, Barcelona (ESP)
11th Hong Kong Social Movement Film Festival, Hong Kong (CN)
Antenna Documentary Festival 2013, Sydney (AU)
Art Sheffield 2013 / Bloc Projects, Sheffield (GB)
AC Institute, Film Series, New York (USA)
“Skills of Economy Screenings”, Finnish Academy of Fine Arts, Kaiku Gallery, Helsinki (FI)
“In Focus: Oliver Ressler”, Graz Short Film Night 2013, Rechbauerkino, Graz (A)
“Maldives Pavilion”, 55th Venice Biennale, Venice (I)
16Beaver, New York (USA)
People's Cinema, Wellington (NZ)
TVes – Venezuelan National TV (VEN)
FACT Liverpool, PILAS 2013, Liverpool (UK)
“¡VAMOS AL CINE! – südamerikanische Initiativen im Blick”, Schikaneder Kino, Vienna (A)
11th Hong Kong Social Movement Film Festival, Hong Kong (CN)
Crossroads – Festival for Documentary Film and Discourse, Graz (A)
Oktoskop, Okto Community TV, Vienna (A)


2012 “RadicalAesthetics-RadicalArt – Radical Footage: Film and Dissent”, Nottingham Contemporary, Nottingham (GB)
Diagonale – Festival of Austrian Film, Graz (A)
“Die Stadt, die es nicht gibt”, Ludwig Forum, Aachen (D)
IDHR Centre, Yerevan (ARM)
“History Lessons”, MUMOK Kino, Vienna (A)
10th International Festival Signes de Nuit, Paris (F)
Impakt Festival, Utrecht (NL)
7th Berlin Biennale, Berlin (D)
“Die äußerliche Welt”, Top-Kino, Vienna (A)
Württembergischer Kunstverein, Stuttgart (D)
Lanchester Gallery Projects, Coventry School of Art & Design, Coventry (GB)
MM center, Student Center, Zagreb (HR)
And And And, Documenta 13, Kassel (D)
Lanchester Gallery Projects at Coventry School of Art & Design, Coventry (UK)


2011 “To the Arts, Citizens!”, Serralves Museum of Contemporary Art, Porto (P)
Motorenhalle – Projektzentrum für zeitgenössische Kunst, Dresden (D)
Cinéma Le Méliès, organized by le peuple qui manque, Montreuil (F)
Universidad Nacional Experimental Simón Rodríguez, Caracas (VEN)
Les Résidences Secondaires, Geneva (CH)
“ReCoCo – Life Under Representational Regimes”, White Space, Zurich (CH)
Top-Kino, Vienna (A)
Schikaneder Kino (2-week program), Vienna (A)
Smart Project Space, Amsterdam (NL)
“The Typhoon Continues and So Do You”, Flux Factory Gallery, Queens, New York (USA)
“Societies and Cultures Outside of Their Own”, Iberia Center of Contemp. Art, Bejing (PRC)
Vienna Independent Shorts – 8th Internation Short Film Festival, Vienna (A)
Electronic Village Galleries, Penryn Town Hall, Penryn (GB)
Beijing New Youth Film Festival, Beijing (PRC)
Document Film Festival, Centre for Contemporary Arts, Glasgow (GB)
“The Perspectives, Part 1 – The Scope of Political Practices of Moving Images Today”, Tulca Festival of Visual Arts, Galway (IE)
Kunstraum Lakeside, Klagenfurt (A)
Bunkier Sztuki Contemporary Art Gallery, Krakow (PL)


2010 Fundación Celarg, Caracas (VEN)
Sala de Batalla Alicia Benitez, Petare (eje de Maca), Caracas (VEN)
1199 local (organized by Alberto Lovera Bolivarian Circle), New York (USA)
Lichtblick-Kino, Berlin (D)
“Activist Club”, Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven (NL)
16 Beaver, New York (USA)
Kinoki Mikrokino, Depot, Vienna (A)
“Transeuropa Festival”, Fabrica de Pensule, Cluj (RO)
“Transeuropa Festival”, MAMbo - Museo d’Arte Moderna di Bologna, Bologna (I)
Museo de Bellas Artes, Caracas (VEN)
Isola Art Center / Punto Rosso, Milan (I)
Centro Cultural de la Cooperación Floreal Gorini, Buenos Aires (ARG)
Utopiana, Yerevan (ARM)
DMV International Film Festival, Washington (USA)
European Social Forum, Tütün Deposu, Istanbul (TR)
IDHR Centre, Yerevan (ARM)
ICA, London (GB)
“SEAFair 2010”, Museum of Contemporary Arts, Skopje (MK)
Intra-Disciplinary Seminar, Cooper Union, New York (USA)
Audain Gallery, Simon Fraser University, Vancouver (CAN)
Pori Art Museum, Pori (FIN)
“Que faire ? art/film/politique”, Centre Pompidou, Paris (F)
Historical Materialism Conference 2010, University of London Union, London (GB)


2009 “Konst (film/video), aktivism och politik”, wip:konsthall, Stockholm (S)
Festival International d'Art Vidéo de Casablanca, Casablanca (MA)
“Atti Democratici / Democratic Acts”, Biennial Democrazia, Torino (I)
Alexandria Contemporary Arts Forum – ACAF, Alexandria (ET)
“Other Dimensions”, Medienwerkstatt Wien, Vienna (A)
Zürcher Hochschule der Künste ZHdK, Institut für Theorie, Zurich (CH)


2008 “Video Resistance – Documentaries by Oliver Ressler“, Artists' Television Access, San Francisco (USA)
Wyspa Institute of Art, Gdansk (PL)
“Unmasked: A Marathon of Artists' Videos and Films Contesting Systems of Rule”, New Museum, New York (USA)
Diagonale – Festival of Austrian Film, Graz (A)
Reel Work Labor Film Festival, Santa Cruz (USA)
“Tour de Lorraine”, Kino in der Reitschule, Bern (CH)
Sarai, Delhi (IND)
“Disclosures”, Gasworks, London (GB)
DUTV – Drexel University Television, Philadelphia (USA)
“A Staged Dissent”, Loughborough University, Loughborough (GB)
European Social Forum, screening program, Malmoe (S)
25. Kasseler Dokumentarfilm- & Videofest, Kassel (D)


2007 “If you see something, say something”, Mori Gallery, Sydney (AU)
Transmediale.07, Berlin (D)
Diagonale, Graz (A)
Finger Lakes Environmental Film Festival, Ithaca (USA)
Second International Labor Film Festival, Istanbul (TR)
12th International Media Art Biennale WRO 07, Wroclaw (PL)
Image Forum Festival, Tokyo (J)
Galerie Pascal Vanhoecke, Paris (F)
Institute of Contemporary Arts, Cinema, London (GB)
Motorenhalle Dresden, Dresden (D)
California College of the Arts, San Francisco (USA)
Filmcasino, Vienna (A)
Trades Hall, Melbourne (AU)
“Mine Yours Ours”, Croatian Cultural House, Rijeka (HR)
La Pena Cultural Center, Berkeley (USA)
Neues Kino, Basel (CH)
Programmkino Wels, Wels (A)
G8 Alternativengipfel, Kino Lichtspieltheater Wundervoll, Rostock (D)
Human right film festival in Kwangju, South Korea (KR)
European Festival of Educational and Science Films, Filmhaus Stöbergasse, Vienna (A)


2006 “Art + Activism”, YYZ Artists Outlet, Toronto (CAN)
Galerie im Taxispalais, Innsbruck (A)
Moviemento-Kino, Linz (A)
Junge Normale, Wien (A)
Lichtblick-Kino, Berlin (D)
Okto.tv, Vienna (A)
Interferencia 2006, Barcelona (E)
Teatro Teresa Carreño, Caracas (VEN)
Impakt Festival, Utrecht (NL)
Labor Fest '06, Roxie Theater, San Francisco (USA)
Galerija Skuc, Ljubljana (SI)
World Social Forum India, Filmfestival program “3 Screens”, Delhi (IND)
YIDFF – Yamagata International Documentary Film Festival, Yamagata (J)
Queen’s Film Theatre / Ormeau Baths Gallery, Belfast (GB)
Seoul International Labor Film and Video Festival, Seoul (KR)
Cinema Arsenale di Pisa, Pisa (I)


2005 “Enduring Freedom”, Museo de Arte Carrillo Gil, Mexico City (MEX)
“YOUgenics”, Betty Rymer Gallery, Art Institute of Chicago, Chicago (USA)
“Warm Up*”, Musée des Beaux-Arts de Pau, Pau (F)
“From Tomorrow On”, Cornerhouse Arts Centre, Manchester (GB)
Vistas Film Festival, Dallas (USA)
“Filmar en América Latina” Film festival, Geneva (CH)
“Lens Politica” Film Festival, Helsinki (FIN)
Guangzhou International Documentary Film Festival, Guangdong (China)


2004 “Berlin North”, Hamburger Bahnhof – Museum für Gegenwart, Berlin (D)
Lichtblick-kino, Berlin (D)
MACCSI – Museo de Arte Contemporanea Sofía Imber, Caracas (VEN)
Vive TV, television broadcast in the Venezuelan culture channel
Filmcasino, Vienna (A), Rechbauerkino, Graz (A)
Projectbureau OpTrek, Den Haag (NL)
Sala de la Cinemateca Nacional, Caracas (VEN)
1. Filmtage des Alternativen Kolumbianischen Films, Berlin (D)
Liquidacion Total, Madrid (E)
ESF – European Social Forum, London (GB)


2003 Bildmuseet, Umeå (S); Norrköping Konstmuseum, Norrköping (S)
Transmediale.03 – International Media Art Festival, Berlin (D)
Diagonale – Festival of Austrian Film, Graz (A)
“Sichere Freiheit”, lothringer13, München (D)
Filmcasino, Wien (A), Kulturzentrum roeda, Steyr (A)
“Film Premiers” Slought Foundation, Philadelphia (USA)
Badischer Kunstverein, Karlsruhe (D)
“What is to be Done?”, The Lenin Museum, Tampere (FIN)
Mayworks Festival, Toronto (CAN)
Centre for Contemporary Arts – Belgrade, Belgrade (SCG)
Hallwalls Contemporary Arts Center, Buffalo (USA)
Forde – Espace d’art Contemporain, Geneva (CH)
Impakt Festival, Utrecht (NL)
Rencontres internationales Paris (F) / Berlin (D)
Next 5 Minutes 4 – International Festival of Tactical Media, Amsterdam (NL)
“Radicality/Obfuscation”, Kyoto Biennale (J)
20. Kasseler Dokumentarfilm- & Videofest, Kassel (D)
Wyspa Progress Foundation, Gdansk (PL)


2002 “Contemporary film and video", Moderna Museet, Stockholm (S)
“It is hard to touch the real”, Kunstverein München, Munich (D)
“Spacing the Line”, Galerie der Hochschule für Grafik und Buchkunst, Leipzig (D)
“Right2Fight”, Sarah Lawrence College, New York (USA)
Résistances 2002 – 6e Festival international de films de Foix, Foix (F)
“Border Crossing Reconsidered – Beyond Hybridity”, Hongkong City Festival (HK)
Diagonale – Festival of Austrian Film, program “No Border No Nation”, Graz (A)
Filmcasino, Vienna; Votivkino, Vienna; Moviemento cinema, Linz (A)
Landesgalerie Oberösterreich, Linz (A)
“Alien – videos about migration & language”, Forum Austriaco di Cultura, Rome (I)
“Video Edition Austria / Release 01”, Medienwerkstatt, Vienna (A)
Kiev International Media Art Festival – KIMAF, Kiev (UA)
“telepidemic!”, Videoart Exhibition Kobe, Japan (J)
Tempo Documentary Festival, Stockholm (S)
Borås Konstmuseum, Borås (S)
Malmoe Konsthall, Malmoe (S)
Platform Garanti Contemporary Art Center, Istanbul (TR)
“InternationalMediaArtAward”, public television broadcast in SWR, ARTE, SF DRS, TV Slovenija (1. prize, section video)


2001 Duisburger Filmwoche, Duisburg (D)
Diagonale – Festival of Austrian Film, program “Politik bilden!”, Graz (A)
Los Angeles Int’l Independent Film & Video Festival, Los Angeles (USA)
New York Int’l Independent Film & Video Festival, New York (USA)
11. Internationales Bochumer Videofestival, Bochum (D)
“hybridvideotracks”, NGBK, Berlin (D)
The Lux Centre, London (GB)
“Bio_Media_Forum”, Ludwig Museum, Budapest (H)
“All is fair in Love and War”, Homeport Video Library, Rotterdam (NL)
“East 2”, Cinema City Norwich, Norwich (GB)
Los Angeles Radical Political Film Festival, Los Angeles (USA)
Landesgalerie Oberösterreich, Linz (A)
“ostensiv”, Kunstraum B/2 Leipzig (D)


Filmography


“The Visible and the Invisible”, 20 min., 2014
“In the Red”, 20 min., 2014 {with Ana Pečar}
“Leave It in the Ground”, 18 min., 2013
“The Plundering”, 40 min., 2013
“The Right of Passage”, 19 min, 2013 {with Zanny Begg}
“Take The Square”, 89 min., 2012
“The Bull Laid Bear”, 24 min., 2012 {with Zanny Begg}
“Robbery”, 1’31’’, 2012
“Socialism Failed, Capitalism is Bankrupt. What Comes Next?”, 19 min., 2010
“Comuna Under Construction”, 94 min., 2010 {with Dario Azzellini}
“What Is Democracy?”, 118 min., 2009
“What Would It Mean to Win?”, 40 min., 2008 {with Zanny Begg}
“The Fittest Survive”, 23 min., 2006
“5 Factories–Worker Control in Venezuela”, 81 min., 2006 {with Dario Azzellini}
“Venezuela from Below”, 67 min., 2004 {with Dario Azzellini}
“Disobbedienti”, 54 min., 2002 {with Dario Azzellini}
“This is what democracy looks like!”, 38 min., 2002
“Border Crossing Services”, 51 min., 2001 {with Martin Krenn}
“Rote Zora”, 28 min., 2000


Artists publications / books

“It’s the Political Economy, Stupid: The Global Financial Crisis in Art and Theory”, Gregory Sholette & Oliver Ressler (Ed.), Pluto Press & Pori Art Museum, 192 p., 2013
“A World Where Many Worlds Fit”, Foreman Art Gallery of Bishop’s University, 2010
“Alternative Ökonomien, Alternative Gesellschaften“, Promedia, 232 p., 2008
“Alternative Economics, Alternative Societies”, Wyspa Institute of Art, Engl./Polish, 240 p., 2007

“Alternative Economics, Alternative Societies”, Revolver – Archiv für aktuelle Kunst, Engl./Serbian, 72 p., 2005
“Alternative Ökonomien, Alternative Gesellschaften”, Kurswechsel 1/2005, Ger.
“European Corrections Corporation”, Revolver – Archiv für aktuelle Kunst, Ger./Engl., 2004
“Boom!”, folder, Engl., 2002
“Dienstleistung: Fluchthilfe – Border Crossing Services”, Ed. Selene, 52 p., Ger./Engl., 2002
“Nachhaltige Propaganda – Sustainable Propaganda”, Ed. Selene, 44 p., Ger./Engl., 2000
“The global 500”, Edition Selene, 112 p., Ger./Engl., 1999
“geGen-Welten: Widerstände gegen Gentechnologien”, Edition Selene, 84 p., German, 1998
“Institutionelle Rassismen”, 36 p., Ger./Engl., 1998
“Gelernte Heimat”, ed. Neue Galerie Graz, exhibition folder, German, 1996


Curated exhibitions


“Utopian Pulse - Flares in the Darkroom”, Secession, Vienna (A) {curated together with Ines Doujak}, 2014
“It’s the Political Economy, Stupid”, Open Space, Open Systems, Vienna (A), 2011; Austrian Cultural Forum, New York (USA) 2012; Centre of Contemporary Art, Thessaloniki (GR), 2012; Pori Art Museum, Pori (FIN), 2013; Center for Cultural Decontamination, Belgrade (RS); Gallery 400/University of Illinois at Chicago (USA), 2013; Galerija Nova, Zagreb (HR), 2014 {curated together with Gregory Sholette}
“Occupy Everything”, Regionale 12, St. Lambrecht (A); GrazMuseum, Graz (A), 2012
“Absolute Democracy”, < rotor > / Steirischer Herbst, Graz (A), 2012 {curated together with Carlos Motta}
“A World Where Many Worlds Fit”, Foreman Art Gallery of Bishop’s University, Sherbrooke (CA), 2010
“A World Where Many Worlds Fit”, A section on the counter-globalization movement, Taipei Biennial, Taipei (RC), 2008
“There Must Be an Alternative”, Forum Stadtpark / Steirischer Herbst, Graz (A), 2004


Teaching/workshops in universities (selected)


Workshop Reality Research Center, Kiasma Theatre, Helsinki (FIN), 2013
Schule Friedl Kubelka, Klasse für künstlerische Photographie, Vienna (A), 2013
Geneva University of Art and Design, CCC Research-Based Master Programme (CH), 2008
NABA University, Milan (I), 2008
“Visiting artist”, California College of the Arts, San Francisco (USA), 2007
Ecole Nationale Superieure d'Art de Bourges, Bourges (F), 2007
Hochschule für Gestaltung und Kunst, Zurich (CH), 2007
Universität Lüneburg, cultural studies, Lüneburg (D), 2000/2001


Artists Residencies


GeoAIR, Tbilisi, (GE), 2013
Les Résidences Secondaires, Geneva (CH), 2012 – 2013
Artist-in-Residence Program at Astrid Noack’s Atelier, Copenhagen (DK), 2011
Utopiana, Yerevan (ARM), 2010
“Visiting artist”, California College of the Arts, San Francisco (USA), 2007
Banff-Centre for the Arts, Banff (CAN), 1998


Selected other activities


Member of the program advisory board of Depot, Vienna, 1999 – 2000
Member of the program board of the Viennese Secession, 2007 – 2013
Member of the board of dok.at, since 2013
Co-organizer of the symposium “Land of Human Rights”, <rotor>, Graz, 2007 and co-editor of the reader, 2009


Texts for various magazines, e.g. Springerin, Kulturrisse, sarai reader, Chto delat (What is to be done?), and Skulptur Projekte Münster 07 publication


Numerous prizes, incl. 1st prize of “InternationalMediaArtAward” of the ZKM, Karlsruhe, 2002


download in PDF
Sign up to be added to our mailing list!
+
© EAST WING